Lake Elsinore Unified School District

Skip to main content
En Español

Employees of the Year

ANNOUNCING TEACHERS AND EMPLOYEES OF THE YEAR 2020

 

LAKE ELSINORE—Seven Employee of the Year honorees, three district and county Teacher of the Year nominees, plus site honorees from 23 schools and district departments will receive LEUSD’s highest tribute from the Board of Trustees and Superintendent Doug Kimberly.

 

“Though schools are closed, these distinctive teachers, site administrators, support professionals, and classified employees exemplify commitment to students and what it means to be an essential worker,” said Superintendent Dr. Doug Kimberly.

Our three Teacher of the Year honorees, denoted by an asterisk below (*), were selected one year in advance to synchronize with county and state Teacher of the Year awards, and will be celebrated by the Riverside County Office of Education in 2021, among announcements of the county’s top school employees and teachers. The seven LEUSD Employees of the Year listed below were nominated and selected by LEUSD’s Administrative team, and are being recognized this year.

 

LEUSD Employee of the Year & Teacher of the Year Honorees for 2020

Janet Timm,* Earl Warren ES, Kindergarten.................................................... Teacher of the Year-Elementary

Marisa Bowers,* Elsinore Middle School, Mild-Mod.................................... Teacher of the Year-Middle School

Jamie Webber,* Lakeside High School, Science...............................................  Teacher of the Year-High School

Dr. Kate Sielig-Dampier, Program Specialist: Special Ed (SISS).................. Certificated Administrator

Tammy Williams, Supervisor: District Student Information (AITSS)............ Classified Administrator

Magdalena Portales, Elsinore High School, Paraeducator II/Bilingual.... Classified Employee

Diane Taylor, Credential Analyst (Personnel Support Services)................... Confidential Employee

Brandi Willoughby, Donald Graham ES, SEL Support Provider.................. Site Support Employee

Larissa Allen-Jefferson, Keith McCarthy Academy, Counselor.................. Counselor of the Year

Dr. Sandra Valles-Metzger, Machado Elementary School........................ Principal of the Year


Board President Heidi Matthies Dodd said, "On behalf of the Board of Trustees, we honor each of our Teachers of the Year and Employees of the Year, and can't wait to welcome them back to our schools and district workplaces, so we can let them know how proud we are, in person."

 

School and Site Employees of the Year

School site Employee of the Year and Teacher of the Year honorees below were nominated by a vote of their peers, including administrators. Participating Departments’ nominees are listed at the end of the table below.

School or District Site

LEUSD Employees & Teachers of the Year

Categories (EOY, TOY, denotes RCOE recognition)

Cottonwood Canyon Elementary

Laurene Rutherford, Grade 2

Elizabeth Valdez, Paraeducator II/Special Ed

Tina Monger, Psychologist

Teacher

Classified

 

Site Support

Donald Graham Elementary

Kassandra Zulewski, Grade 6 Math/Science

Jennifer Hendrick, Paraeducator III/Special Ed

Brandi Willoughby, SEL Support Provider

Teacher

 

Classified

 

Site Support/EOY

Elsinore Elementary

Glenda Rhea, Grade 4

Mai Do, Custodian I

Teacher

Classified

Earl Warren Elementary

Janet Timm, Kindergarten

Jay Dixit, Custodian II

Teacher/TOY

Classified

Machado Elementary

Dulce Castaneda, Kindergarten

Anacani Bruno, Community Liaison

Janet Calva, Psychologist

Teacher

Classified

Site Support

Railroad Canyon Elementary

Shirley Haines, Grade 2

Patricia Hamilton, Clerk III: Assignment

Celeste Solomon, Speech & Language Pathologist

Teacher

Classified

Site Support

Rice Canyon Elementary

Diana Engels, Grade 1

Casey Harwood, Paraeducator II/Special Ed

Patricia Brown, Speech & Language Pathologist

Teacher

Classified

 

Site Support

Ronald Reagan Elementary

Michele Martire, Grade 3

Polly Filla, Paraeducator II/Special Ed

Teacher

Classified

Tuscany Hills Elementary

Kimberle Larson, Grade 1

Teacher

William Collier Elementary

Jennifer Davis, Grade 3

Irene Romero, Clerk III: Assignment

Teacher

Classified

 

Wildomar Elementary

 

Dianna Boggs, Kindergarten

Erika Becerra, Paraeducator II/Bilingual

Teacher

Classified

Withrow Elementary

Maureen Neeper, Grade 1

Alyson Aguayo, Paraeducator II/Special Ed

Julie Berg, Nurse

Teacher

Classified

 

Site Support

 

 

Lakeland Village School K-8

 

Monique Poldberg, Grade 2

Isabel Diaz, Counseling Secretary

Anne Gresham, Nurse

Teacher

Classified

Site Support

Luiseño School K-8

 

Misty Ford, Math

Antonette Kern, Bookkeeper

Janet Calva, Psychologist

Teacher

Classified

Site Support

Canyon Lake Middle School

Analuz Aguirre, Intensive Language Arts

Mary Maxwell, Secretary III

Teacher

Classified

David Brown Middle School

Mary Isaacs, Grade 8 Language Arts/Social Sciences

Abraham Esquer, Paraeducator II/Special Ed

Carol Nielsen, Psychologist

Ellen Wiedner, Counselor

Teacher

 

Classified

 

Site Support

Counselor

Elsinore Middle School

Marisa Bowers, RSP

Yolanda Villarino, Counseling Secretary

Corinne Bodnar, Counselor

Teacher/TOY

Classified

Counselor

Terra Cotta Middle School

Kelly Ann Hendley, Language Arts/Social Studies-core

Maricela Vergara, Clerk III: Assignment

Elizabeth Marler, Nurse

Rosemary Renderos, Counselor

Teacher

 

Classified

Site Support

Counselor

 

Elsinore High School

Linda Hernandez, SDC Mild/Mod Math

Magdalena Portales, Paraeducator II/Bilingual

Jennifer Edquist, Nurse

Rico Borrero, Counselor

Teacher

Classified/EOY

 

Site Support

Counselor

Lakeside High School

Jamie Webber, Biology, AP, AVID

Beverly Young, Attendance Technician

Joshua Hager, Adaptive PE

Maria Bermudez, MH, Counselor

Teacher/TOY

Classified

Site Support

Counselor

Temescal Canyon High School

 

Tara Abell, Drama, English

Steven Freers, Chemistry, IB

Susan Diaz, Secretary IV

Benet Hammoudeh, Teacher Librarian

Crystal Espinoza, Counselor

Teacher (tie)

Teacher (tie)

Classified

Site Support

Counselor

Keith McCarthy Academy

Nancy Dunlap, Peer Counseling

Shelle Polini, Registrar

Paige Sautner, Psychologist

Larissa Allen-Jefferson, Counselor

Teacher

Classified

Site Support

Counselor/EOY

Ortega High School

Steven Clark, RSP, Mild/Mod

Ruby Vander Velde, Clerk III: Assignment

Teacher

Classified

 

Departmental & Preschool Recognitions (participating)

Fiscal Support Services

Christina Anderson, Accountant

Classified

Administrative & Instructional Technology

Darleen Romo, District Student Data Tech

Classified

Transportation Services

Kathy Allen, Bus Driver Instructor, Interim Supervisor

 

Classified

Children & Family Services

Danielle Erikson, Wildomar ES, Preschool—Head Start

Teacher

 

amended ver c

Download the Full News Release and Award List