Lake Elsinore Unified School District

Skip to main content
En Español

Employees of the Year

Announcing 'Teacher of the Year' and 'Employee of the Year' Awards for 2019

 

Save the date! LEUSD’s annual appreciation and awards reception is on Wednesday, May 8, 2019

 

LAKE ELSINORE—Seven district Employee of the Year honorees, three district/county Teacher of the Year nominees, plus site honorees from 23 schools and district departments will be recognized during LEUSD’s annual Employee Appreciation Reception on Wednesday, May 8, 2019, 3 p.m., at Pins and Pockets, in Lake Elsinore. Retirees in 2019 will also be recognized. Admission is free.

 

“Honorees exemplify top tier professionalism and commitment to all students,” said Superintendent Dr. Doug Kimberly. “Their dedicated service to students and community is a powerful catalyst for college and career success.”

 

Seven LEUSD Employees of the Year (listed below) will be recognized by the Riverside County Office of Education (RCOE) at the annual Celebrating Educators luncheon in May, 2019. However, the district’s top three Teacher of the Year honorees, Jean Verrell (William Collier ES), Andrew Kice (Terra Cotta MS) and Richard “Rick” Wolter (Elsinore HS), denoted by an asterisk below (*), have been selected one year in advance to synchronize with county and state Teacher of the Year awards, and will be celebrated by RCOE in 2020, following official announcements of the county’s top school employees and teachers.

 

LEUSD Employee of the Year & Teacher of the Year Honorees for 2019

 

Jean Verrell,* William Collier Elementary School, Grade 3....................... Teacher of the Year-Elementary

Andrew Kice,* Terra Cotta Middle School, Grade 8 Science..................... Teacher of the Year-Middle School

Richard Wolter,* Elsinore HS, Mild-Mod Biology, Enviro. Science............. Teacher of the Year-High School

Julie Edmunds, Director, Assessment and Accountability......................... Certificated Administrator

Mark Dennis, Coordinator, Community and Media Relations..................... Classified Administrator

Birdie (Aurora) Guerra, Dispatcher/Bus Driver, Transportation Dept....... Classified Employee

Mary Griggs, Superintendent’s Secretary.................................................... Confidential Employee

Bridget Gross, SEL Support Provider, Rice Canyon Elementary................ Site Support Employee

Victor Bond, Ortega High School................................................................. Counselor of the Year

Dr. Preston Perez, Lakeland Village School............................................... Principal of the Year

 

School and Site Employees of the Year

School and site Employee of the Year and Teacher of the Year honorees were nominated by a vote of their peers, or, in some cases, by administrators. School and site honorees are listed in the table below.

 

“On behalf of the Board of Trustees, all site and district honorees announced today are highly respected and worthy of this Teacher of the Year and Employee of the Year distinction,” said Board President Stan Crippen.

 

School or District Site

LEUSD Employees & Teachers of the Year

Categories (EOY, TOY, denotes RCOE recognition)

Cottonwood Canyon Elementary

Tracy Barackman, Grade 4

Jane Hodges, Secretary III

Sara Egbert, SEL Support Provider

Teacher

Classified

Site Support

Donald Graham Elementary

Janet Valadez, Grade 5

Isabel Cuevas Soler, Paraeducator III/Special Ed.

Kevin Kinney, Behavior Intervention Specialist

Teacher

Classified

 

Site Support

Elsinore Elementary

Janis Walker, Grade 3

Laurie Snider, Clerk III: Assignment

Teacher

Classified

Earl Warren Elementary

Joni Matteis-Ferguson, Grade 3

Elizabeth Schuelke, Secretary III

Teacher

Classified

Machado Elementary

Denee Selman, Grade 4/5

Aurora Aureoles, Paraeducator II/Bilingual

Teacher

Classified

 

Railroad Canyon Elementary

Rachel Hall, Grade 1

Teacher

Rice Canyon Elementary

Daniel ‘Dan’ Schiro, Grade 2

Dorothy Garcia, Paraeducator I

Bridget Gross, SEL Support Provider

Teacher

Classified

Site Support/EOY

Ronald Reagan Elementary

Trina Santelices, Kindergarten

Debbie Neary, Health Technician

Jennifer Edquist, Nurse

Teacher

Classified

Site Support

Tuscany Hills Elementary

Jennifer Gurule, Elementary

Laura Dickerson, Paraeducator III/Special Ed.

Judy Jordan-Roney, Speech/Language Pathologist

Teacher

Classified

 

Site Support

William Collier Elementary

Jean Verrell, Grade 3

Jennifer Patrick, Secretary III

Tracy Taylor, Speech/Language Pathologist

Teacher/TOY

Classified

Site Support

 

Wildomar Elementary

Gay St. Yves, Kindergarten

Delia Leon, Paraeducator II/Bilingual

Luz Angel Paez, Speech/Language Pathologist

Teacher

Classified

 Site Support

 

Withrow Elementary

Karen Howard, Kindergarten

Kris Hubbard, Paraeducator I

Teacher

Classified

 

Lakeland Village School K-8

 

Elizabeth Pettit, Grade 3

Elaine Lynch, Paraeducator III/Special Ed.

Amanda Murphy, Speech/Language Pathologist

Teacher

Classified

 

Site Support

Luiseño School K-8

 

Karen Halderman, Grade 4

Melissa Salgado, Campus & Study Hall Supervisor

Janet Calva, Psychologist

Colleen Centeio

Teacher

Classified

 

Site Support

Counselor

Canyon Lake Middle School

Melissa Upton, PE, 6,7,8

Mary Maxwell, Secretary III

Denise Smith, Psychologist

Ed Surman, Counselor

Teacher

Classified

Site Support

Counselor

David Brown Middle School

Susan Reilly, Grade 8 Science

Todd Thomas, Campus & Study Hall Supervisor

Ryan Forgette, Speech/Language Pathologist

Robert Sutten, Jr., Counselor

Teacher

Classified

 

Site Support

 

Counselor

Elsinore Middle School

Tisha Scott, Math, Grade 7

Debra Castanon, Library/Media Assistant III

Cheryl Bartel, Nurse

Corinne Bodnar, Counselor

Teacher

 Classified

 

Site Support

Counselor

Terra Cotta Middle School

Andrew Kice, Grade 8 Science

Kasey Seymour, Library/Media Assistant III

Katherine Daugherty, Psychologist

Maria Finazzo, Counselor

Teacher/TOY

Classified

 

Site Support

 

Counselor

Elsinore High School

Richard “Rick” Wolter, Mild/Mod Biology, Environmental Science

Kimberly Johnson, Library/Media Assistant III

Michelle Vandenburgh, Psychologist

Rico Borrero, Counselor

Teacher/TOY

 

Classified

 

Site Support

 

Counselor

Lakeside High School

Amy Cecilio, French

Robin Lacasse, Bookkeeper: HS

Valerie Geason, Counselor

Teacher

Classified

Counselor

Temescal Canyon High School

Robert Parks, Engineering Design, IB Design

Autumn Crawford, Library/Media Assistant III

Natalia Barraza, Psychologist

Kebra Deckert, Counselor

Teacher

 

Classified

 

Site Support

Counselor

Keith McCarthy Academy

Art McMahon, Math Middle

Teacher

Ortega High School

Lisa Callaway, English

Sandra Marquez, Senior Computer Lab Assistant

Victor Bond, Counselor

Teacher

Classified

 

Counselor/EOY

Departmental Recognitions (from participating offices)

Children & Family Services

Avelina Lorenzo, Social Services Coordinator: Head Start

Classified

Information Technology

Jason Covarrubias, Technology Support Specialist

Classified

Maintenance & Operations

Pablo Casillas, Senior Maintenance Worker

Classified

Student Support Services

Crystal Cerasaro, Clerk III: Assignment

Classified

Transportation Services

Birdie (Aurora) Guerra, Dispatcher/Bus Driver

Classified/EOY

amended-6

Download the Full News Release and Award List